Monday, December 29, 2014

January Photo Challenge

Have you ever heard the song Uptown Funk by Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars? No!?! Ok, go listen to this and then come back. [....] that song just changed your life didn't it? You're sitting there wondering why you aren't as cool as Bruno Mars. You're also getting up and trying out those dance moves too? They look so easy but when you try, you kinda look like a dweeb? It's ok. We've all been there. 
Did you catch the line "Gotta Kiss Myself I'm So Pretty"? So good, right? Bruno makes it sound like we should all be kissing ourselves, because we're all so beautiful. Eh. I rarely feel that way though. Bad hair days, bad make up jobs, poor clothing choices, they seem to outnumber my kiss myself days! 
 So that is why Stephanie and I are joining in on the 12x30 Challenge! It is such a cool challenge and together we have been brainstorming ideas for each month. January's theme is 'Love Yourself"  we are doing a colab on a daily challenge.  The challenge is simple: Take a picture of your outfit everyday and post it on your Instagram and/or blog. 

The challenge may be simple but the reasons I am doing this is more than just to take a picture of my cute boots everyday. 
I am doing this because:
1) I work from home and a lot days are spent in sweatpants
2) Spending my day in sweatpants leads to a much lazier day
3)One of my goals for 2015 is to always be dressed and ready for the day before I start my shift for work. Even if I never plan on leaving the house that day. 
4) I need to be more creative with my clothes because I basically own the same outfit in 100 different colors. 
5)If i take the time to get myself ready, it will be easier to love myself AND I think my husband will really, really appreciate it! 

You may have similar reasons, you may completely different reasons, you may just really, really like your clothes and want to show the world how to put together cute outfits. Hey, more power to ya, I could use the inspiration! I want to encourage you to join us in this challenge, even if you post once a week. When you post your pictures on Instagram and/or your blog be sure to use the hashtag #kissmyselfimsopretty15 so we can follow along with you and see your awesome outfits! Also feel free to share this challenge with your friends! 

Will you be joining our challenge? Why do you think this challenge will be helpful? 


  1. That hashtag name is fantastic :) How fun!

  2. Haha I love this song! Great Challenge!
    Melanie @

  3. Oh I absolutely love the spin that you put on the challenge! I am definitely going to have to do a few #kissmyselfimsopretty15 on Instagram! What a wonderful way to love yourself and look good :D

  4. That makes me so happy that you are so excited about the 12x30 challenge! Yay!

  5. I'm in! I'll probably be instagramming since my blog is being scheduled but yay! how cool!

  6. Woohoo, this is so cool! Can't wait to do a few of these!

  7. Awesome! I can't wait to see your posts on Instagram!! Thanks for joining!

  8. Awesome! I am so excited you will be joining!


I want to hear from you! I try to answer every comment and I read each one, they mean so much to me!